Listing of Distinguished Pershing Riflemen

Pershing Heritage Team

 The Heritage List

Submit a name
for the list

NPC Team

Back to Operations

Contact the
Heritage Committee

thisisalongwordforspacing

Brothers on the list below have been approved for the category they are listed under, based on the following criteria, as reviewed by the Committee

  Academic:

  • University president or senior academic officer
  • Distinguished professors, as recognized by their universities, communities, and professional societies
  • Authors, historians, and other notable academic-related accomplishments outside of university settings

Arts/Entertainment:

  • Recipients of recognized awards (Oscars/Emmys/Golden Globes/etc.)
  • Widely known, regardless of awards

Industry, Science, Technology, and the Professions
(Note:  Category expanded to include S&T)

  • Corporate-level officers of commercial, financial, industrial, technology, and scientific companies
  • Science and technology inventors and innovators, as recognized by peers and professional associations
  • Publicly credited with notable achievements in their professional fields

Government:

  • State Governors, US Senators, Members of Congress
  • Cabinet-level appointees (Secretary/undersecretary/deputy secretary, etc.)
  • State or Federal agency head, deputy, or prominent member
  • Chair or member of State or Federal boards or commissions

Military National Leadership

  • General or Flag officers
  • Other prominent assignments, positions, experiences or achievements, regardless of rank

Hall of Valor

  • Recipients of the Medal of Honor; Distinguished Service Cross/Navy Cross/Air Force Cross; Silver Star; Distinguished Flying Cross; Soldier’s Medal/Navy and Marine Corps Medal/Airmen’s Medal

Killed in Action or in the Line of Duty
(separate subcategory for each conflict)

  • Killed in Action:  Deaths resulting directly or indirectly from hostile action
  • Killed in the Line of Duty:  Deaths resulting from other than hostile action, such as aircraft accidents, training accidents, etc

Academic

University presidents, senior academic officers, or other significant leadership positions; Distinguished professors, as recognized by their universities, communities, and professional societies; authors, historians, and other notable academic-related accomplishments outside of university settings

· Dr. Edward M. Coffman – Company C-1 – (University of Kentucky) – Noted military historian and Professor Emeritus, University of Wisconsin ·

Geary Eppley – Company C-5 (later Squadron A-15 and Company C-8) (University of Maryland) – Athletic Director, University of Maryland 1937–47, won seven national championships

· Dr. Claud D. Evans – Company C-7 – (Oklahoma State University) – Member of the Oklahoma State University Board of Regents for 16 years, including two terms as Chairman.

· Dr. Gerard W. Gawalt – Company A-12 (Northeastern University) – Historian and author of many books chronicling the American presidency; Curator of early presidential papers as well as of several major exhibits on the nation’s founding at the Library of Congress

· .Joseph F. Judkins, Jr – Company C-15 (Virginia Polytechnic Institute) – Director of the Water Research Institute and Head of the Department of Civil Engineering, Auburn University

· Dr. Dennis L. Lambert – Company A-2 and National Headquarters – (University of Nebraska): Noted researcher on medical economics and policy. Senior Scientist, Center for Economic Evaluation in Medicine and Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences, Washington University in Saint Louis. National Commander, 1969-70

· Elvis Jacob Stahr, Jr. – Company C-1 (University of Kentucky) – President West Virginia University and Indiana University; President, National Audubon Society

 

Arts/Entertainment

Recipients of recognized awards (Oscars/Emmys/Golden Globes/etc.); Widely known, regardless of awards

· James Earl Jones – Company H-1 (University of Michigan) – Award-winning actor best known as the voice of Darth Vader in the original Star Wars trilogy

 

Industry, Science, Technology, and the Professions

Corporate officers or other significant commercial, financial, industrial, technology, and scientific leadership roles; significant scientific and technical innovations or contributions; recognized for or credited with notable achievements in their fields

· Bryant Aaron – Company K-8 (Seton Hall University) – Vice President and Chief Compliance Officer, and US Country Head for Ethics, Risk, and Compliance, Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corp.

· Colonel Dean E. Calcagni, M.D. – Company C-12 (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) – Pioneer in the development of telemedicine; Founder and President, Medical Red Team LLC; Director of Strategic Planning for Biomedicine at the Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory; Medical Director for projects at the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) and Defense Heath Agency

· Robert E. DiCenso – Company A-12 (Northeastern University) – Senior Vice President for Personnel and Administration, the Gillette Co., Boston, MA

· Walter J. Doyle – Company A-8 (City College of New York) – Founder and President of Industrial Data Technologies Corp. (Later acquired by L3 Harris Technologies)

· Frank Fariello – Company A-8 (City College of New York) – Chairman and CEO of EDO Corporation.

· Major General Harry D. Gatanas USA – Company A-8 (City College of New York) – President and Chief Executive Officer, Metromedia Fiber Network Government Services Inc.; President of Government Operations, Abovenet Inc., Executive Vice President of Strategic Programs Group, Serco Services, Inc.

· Arthur Goldman – Company A-8 (City College of New York) – Director, Argonne National Laboratory.

· William Kawalek – Company M-1 (John Carroll University) – Senior Vice President for Technology Partnership and Business Development, Bank of America

· Frederick L. Rost II – Company L-1 (University of Toledo) – Senior Director for Space Systems, Sierra Nevada Corp. Space systems visionary who spearheaded development of key space-based defense, logistical support, and exploitation technologies for the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), National Security Agency (NSA), Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA), and the U.S. Air Force

 

Government

State Governors, US Senators, Members of Congress; Cabinet-level appointees (Secretary/undersecretary/deputy secretary, etc; State or Federal agency head, deputy, or prominent member; Chair or member of State or Federal boards or commissions

· Colonel Reginald E. Allen USA – Company N-4 (North Carolina A&T University) – Associate Administrator, Federal Transit Administration; Deputy Chief of Staff, U.S. Environmental Protection Administration; Chief of Staff to the Undersecretary of the Army

· Bushrod W. Burns, Jr. – Company C-15 (Virginia Polytechnic Institute) – Justice of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces

· Nelson Gibbs – Company R-8 (Clarkson College) – Assistant Secretary of the Air Force

· Colonel William Hayward USA – (University of Nebraska) – Founding member of the Pershing Rifles; US Attorney for the Southern District of New York

· Tupper Hyde III – Company C-12 (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) – Chief Engineer, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

· Major General Donald L. Jacka USA – Company G-7 (Kansas State University) – Secretary of Agriculture, State of Kansas

· Harvey Johnson III – Company J-8 (Morgan State University) – Deputy Assistant Secretary for Resolution Management and Acting Executive Director, Office of Diversity and Inclusion, Department of Veterans Affairs

· Sean Mahon – Company D-8 (Fordham University) – Senior Vice President and Chief Technology Officer, Federal Reserve Bank of New York · Major General Sidney McMath USMC – Company D-7 (University of Arkansas) – 34th Governor of Arkansas; President, Marine Corps Reserve Policy Board

· Aris A. Pappas – Company A-8 (City College of New York) – Senior Intelligence Service Officer and Chief of the Russian Division, Central Intelligence Agency, during the Cold War and beyond.

· General Colin L. Powell USA – Company A-8 (City College of New York) – Secretary of State

· Major Charles Burton Robbins – (University of Nebraska) – Member of Pershing’s original Company A; Assistant Secretary of War 1928–29

· Robert Rodriguez – Company D-8 (Fordham University) – Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army (Manpower & Reserve Affairs) 2007-2009

· George L. Sheldon – (University of Nebraska) – Commander of Pershing’s original Company A; founding member of the Varsity Rifles, which became the Pershing Rifles; 14th Governor of Nebraska

· Elvis Jacob Stahr, Jr. – Company C-1 (University of Kentucky) – Secretary of the Army

· Colonel Howard J.T. Steers USA – Company D-8 (Fordham University) – Consul General of the United States to Chisinau, Moldova; and Yekaterinburg, Russia. Deputy Chief for Political Affairs at the American Embassies in Berlin and Bucharest. Country Director for Poland and the Baltic States in the Office of the Undersecretary of State for Policy; oversaw the deployment of Polish troops to Iraq and integration of the Baltic States into NATO. Awarded the State Department Medal of Valor for actions during the overthrow of the Communist Ceasescu regime in Romania. Knight Commander of the Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre.

Military

General or Flag officers; other prominent assignments, positions, experiences, or achievements regardless of rank
Senior leaders of military and veterans organizations

Brothers:

  • · Captain Arthur H. Barber, USN – Company C-12 (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) – Commanding Officer, Naval Base Norfolk; Executive Assistant to the Vice Chief of Naval Operations
  • · Brigadier General Christine Beeler USA – Company B-12 (Boston University) – Commanding General, US Army Mission and Installation Contracting Command
  • · Brigadier General Walter J. Bickston USA – Company A-8 (City University of New York) – Chief of Staff 2nd Infantry Division, Chief of Staff XVIII Airborne Corps, Chief of Staff Sixth US Army, and Director J3, Rapid Deployment Joint Task Force (later United States Central command)
  • · Lieutenant General Bob Coffey USA – Company A-1 (Ohio State University), Deputy Commander, U.S. Army Europe
  • · Brigadier General Gary S. Connor USAF – Squadron N-12 (University of Lowell (later University of Massachusetts—Lowell)) – Deputy Program Manager, Ballistic Missile Defense, DOD Missile Defense Agency and Chair, Pershing Fund for Student Veterans, University of Massachusetts–Lowell
  • · Major General Arthur T. Dean USA – Company J-8 (Morgan State University) – Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff G-1, Headquarters Department of the Army; Chairman and CEO, Community Anti-Drug Coalitions of America
  • · Major General Douglas Dollar USA – Company C-7 (Oklahoma State University) – Commanding General, 95th and 80th Divisions; founder of the Oklahoma Military Hall of Fame
  • · Lieutenant General Samuel Ebbesen USA – Company A-8 (City College of New York) – Commanding General, 6th Infantry Division; Commanding General, Second Army; Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Military Personnel Policy · General Larry Ellis USA – Company J-8 (Morgan State University) – Commanding General, US Army Forces Command
  • · Brigadier General William Fiorentino USA – Company D-8 (Fordham University) – Project manager/program executive for Pershing Project Office, Joint Tactical Missile System, Ballistic Missile Defense, Army Space Study, Forward Area Air Defense Systems. Ordnance Hall of Fame
  • · Brigadier General James J. Gallivan USA – Company M-16 (Florida State University) – Commanding General, US Army Test and Evaluation Command; Deputy Commanding General, 1st Armored Division; Chief of Staff, US Army Futures Command; Chief of Staff, 1st Cavalry Division; Deputy Chief of Staff, National Security Council, Washington DC
  • · Major General Harry D. Gatanas USA – Company A-8 (City College of New York) – Chief of Staff, Eighth Personnel Command, Eighth Army, Seoul, Korea; Director for Contracting, Office of the Secretary of the Army for Research, Development and Acquisition; Commander, Defense Contract Management Command; Senior Acquisition Executive, National Security Agency; Commander, White Sands Missile Range
  • · Commander Robert S. Gerosa USN – Company K-12 (Providence College) – 74th Captain of the USS Constitution (Old Ironsides)
  • · Brigadier General Arnold N. Gordon-Bray USA – Company R-7 – (Central Missouri State University) Deputy Commanding General, US Army Cadet Command
  • · Major General Kenneth Gray USA – Company H-1 (West Virginia State College) – First African American Judge Advocate General Officer; US Army Assistant The Judge Advocate General, 1993-1998
  • · Brigadier General Edward F.  Gudgel USA – Company A-1 (Ohio State University) – Pershing Rifles member, 1942-1945; Transferred to West Point in 1945, Commander, II Field Force Artillery, Vietnam; Deputy Commanding General, U.S. Army Combined Arms Combat Developments Activity
  • · Major General Patrick Higgins USA – Company Q-8 (Hofstra University) – Commanding General, Joint Forces Special Operations Command – Africa; Deputy Director for Requirements J-8, Organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • · Major General George A. Horkan USA – Company E-4 (Mercer College) – 34th Quartermaster General of the Army
  • · Major General Donald L. Jacka USA – Company G-7 (Kansas State University) – Commanding General, 3rd Corps Support Command; Commanding General V Corps (Rear); Deputy Director, J-4, Organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Major General Galen Jackman USA – Company A-2 (University of Nebraska) – Commanding General, Military District of Washington; US Army Chief of Legislative Liaison
  • · First Lieutenant Richard O. Joyce USAAF – Company A-2 (University of Nebraska) – Pilot in Doolittle’s WWII Tokyo Raid on 18 April 1942 · General Jack Keane USA – Company D-8 (Fordham University) – Vice Chief of Staff of the Army; Distinguished Service Medal, Presidential Medal of Freedom
  • · Colonel Robert A. Kvederas USA – Company E-8 (New York University) – Chief of the Special Operations Division of The Army Staff; also credited, as a young lieutenant, with naming the security checkpoints between East and West Berlin during the Cold War, most notably, “Checkpoint Charlie”
  • · Brigadier General Timothy Lake USA – Company N-4 (North Carolina A&T University) – Deputy Commander, Joint Task Force Guantanamo ·
  • General Curtis LeMay USAF – Company A-1 (Ohio State University) – Commander, XXI Bomber Group, World War II Pacific Theater; Commander-in-Chief, US Air Forces Europe; Commander-in-Chief Strategic Air Command; Chief of Staff, United States Air Force
  • · Brigadier General Thomas Maffey USA – Company N-8 (St. Peter’s College) – Vice Director J7, Joint Force Development, Organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff; Director of Training G-3/5/7, Hq Dept. of the Army; combat service in Grenada, Panama, Iraq, and Afghanistan ·
  • Brigadier General Charles McGee USAF – Company C-3 (University of Illinois) – Tuskegee Airman; Total of 409 combat missions as a fighter pilot in World War II, Korea, and Vietnam.
  • · Lieutenant General Paul Mikolashek USA – Company D-1 (University of Akron) – Commanding General, Third Army; Army Inspector General
  • · Major General James H. Mukoyama USA – Company C-3 (University of Illinois) – Commanding General, 70th Division
  • · Major General Eric Nelson USAF – Company E-8 (New York University) – Air Force Program Executive Officer for Command, Control, and Communications. ·
  • General Colin Powell USA – Company A-8 (City College of New York) – Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, Chief of Staff, United States Army ·
  • Lieutenant General Michael Rochelle USA – Company C-15 (Now R-4 – Norfolk State University) – Commanding General, US Army Recruiting Command; Deputy Chief of Staff G-1, Headquarters, Department of the Army
  • · Brigadier General Guy Sands-Pingot USA – Company D-8 (Fordham University) – Commanding Officer, 573rd Civil Affairs Command ·
  • General Hugh Shelton USA – Company L-4 (North Carolina State University)– Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • · Lieutenant General Michael Spigelmire USA – Company G-15 (Loyola University Baltimore) – Commander, U.S. Army Special Operations Command; Commanding General, VII Corps
  • · Brigadier General Ernest Talbert USAF – Company E-8 (New York University) – Vice Commander, Delaware Air National Guard ·
  • Lieutenant General William E. Ward USA – Company J-8 (Morgan State University) – Commander-in-Chief, United States Africa Command
  • · Lieutenant General Christopher P. Weggeman USAF – Company E-3 (Purdue University) – Deputy Commander, Air Combat Command

Military – Hall of Valor

(† See also Fallen Brothers)

Recipients of the Medal of Honor; Distinguished Service Cross/Navy Cross/Air Force Cross; Silver Star; Distinguished Flying Cross; Soldier’s Medal/Navy and Marine Corps Medal/Airmen’s Medal · †Major Kenneth D. Bailey USMC – Company C-3 (University of Illinois): Medal of Honor for extraordinary courage and heroic conduct above and beyond the call of duty for actions during the Battle of Guadalcanal; Silver Star for gallantry in action at Tulagi, World War II

· Brigadier General Walter J. Bickston USA – Company A-8 (City College of New York) – Two Silver Stars, Soldiers Medal, three Bronze Stars for Valor, and two Purple Hearts during multiple engagements in Vietnam

· First Lieutenant (later Lt. Colonel) Frederic F.J. Caristo USA – Company B-12 (Boston University) – Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism during a Prisoner of War (POW) rescue mission near Ba Tu, Cambodia, on 24 December 1966. Also, five Bronze Stars for valor for other combat operations in the Republic of Vietnam

· †First Lieutenant Frank Cesare Deusebio USA – Company D-8 (Fordham University) – Silver Star for gallantry in action, Vietnam ·

†Major Myron F. Diduryk USA – Company N-8 (St Peter’s College) – Two Silver Stars for gallantry in action, Bronze Star for valor, and Purple Heart for actions as Company Commander in the Battle of the Ia Drang Valley, Vietnam; KIA during 2nd Vietnam tour

· Colonel Mark D. Gatanas USA – Company A-8 (City College of New York) – Silver Star for gallantry in action, four Bronze Stars for valor, and Purple Heart for multiple engagements while assigned to the 1st Cavalry Division in Vietnam. Also, Military Advisor to multiple U.S. Presidential representatives in the Middle East and advisor to the only viable Lebanese infantry Brigade. Publicly credited with keeping the Lebanese Government from collapse.

· Captain Robert F. Gaudet USA – Company A-12 (Northeastern University) – Silver Star for gallantry in action and Distinguished Flying Cross for heroism in aerial combat as Senior Advisor to the 3rd Battalion, 46th Infantry, 25th ARVN Division, Vietnam

· Colonel Solly M. Hasson USA – Company A-8 (City College of New York) –Silver Star for gallantry in action, Intelligence Medal of Merit, and Legion of Merit, Vietnam

· †First Lieutenant John Charles Hauschildt USAF – Company F-3 (University of Illinois-Chicago) – Distinguished Flying Cross for heroism in aerial combat, Vietnam

· Colonel William Hayward USA – (University of Nebraska) – Founding member of the Pershing Rifles. Distinguished Service Medal for exceptional combat leadership as Commanding Officer of the 369th Infantry Regiment—the fabled “Harlem Hellfighters”—which fought with distinction while detached to the French Army in some of the bloodiest battles of World War I.

· +First Lieutenant James G. Hickerson USA – Company C-4 (Clemson University) – Silver Star and Purple Heart for gallantry in action on 28 January 1951 as a Platoon Leader with the 7th Cavalry Regiment, 1st Cavalry Division, Pusan Perimeter, Korea

· First Lieutenant Richard O. Joyce USAAF – Company A-2 (University of Nebraska) – Distinguished Flying Cross for extraordinary heroism and achievement in aerial flight as pilot of a B-25 bomber in the Doolittle surprise raid on Tokyo, 18 April 1942

· Captain (later LTC) Thomas Lewman – Company B-3 (Western Kentucky University) – Silver Star for gallantry in action as a company commander in the 25th Infantry Division, where he led his company in a successful counterattack on enemy positions following an airmobile assault. Also Bronze Star for valor, five Air Medals, and two Purple Hearts for other actions.

· Captain Lawrence Liss USA – Company Q-5 (Pennsylvania Military College) – Distinguished Flying Cross for heroism in aerial combat as co-pilot of an unarmed UH-1 helicopter that made repeated runs under fire to rescue a South Vietnamese infantry company that had been surrounded by North Vietnamese forces; 14 August 1967, near Cau Song Be, Vietnam

· †Major David R. Mackey USA – Company B-3 (Western Kentucky University) –Two Silver Stars and seven Bronze Stars for valor in Vietnam

· †First Lieutenant Terry Lee Manz – Company D-2 (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee) –Distinguished Flying Cross and Air Medal for heroism in aerial combat, Vietnam ·

Brigadier General Charles McGee USAF – Company C-3 (University of Illinois) – Three Distinguished Flying Crosses for heroism in aerial flight during multiple engagements in World War II and Korea. Congressional Gold Medal. Original Tuskeegee Airman ·

Major General Sidney McMath USMC – Company D-7 (University of Arkansas) – Silver Star for gallantry in action during World War II;

· Colonel Edward W. McGregor USA – Charter member of Company D-5 (later A-8) (City College of New York) – Two Silver Stars for multiple engagements during World War II. Captured by the enemy twice in North Africa and once in northern France but escaped in each instance.

· †Captain Fred Howell McMurray, Jr USA – Company C-4 (Clemson University) –Silver Star for gallantry in action, Distinguished Flying Cross for heroism in aerial combat, Air Medal, and Purple Heart for multiple actions in and around the A Shau Valley, Vietnam ·

Major General James H. Mukoyama USA – Company C-3 (University of Illinois) – Silver Star and Purple Heart for actions as an Infantry company commander in Vietnam

· †Captain Christopher J. O’Sullivan USA – Company D-8 (Fordham University) –Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism and Silver Star for conspicuous gallantry in action in Vietnam. O’Sullivan Plaza, in New York City, is named in his honor

· Colonel William H. Oury USA – (University of Nebraska) – Member of the original Pershing Rifles. Distinguished Service Medal for intrepid combat leadership and Silver Star for gallantry in action while commanding the 157th Infantry Brigade, 79th Division, in the pivotal Battle of Montfaucon during the Meuse-Argonne Offensive in World War I

· Colonel Albert W. Perez USAF – Company D-6 (later D-17) (Louisiana State University – Two Distinguished Flying Crosses for heroism in aerial combat and eight Air Medals for multiple engagements over Vietnam

· Major (later General) Colin L. Powell – Company A-8 (City College of New York) – Soldier’s Medal while assigned to the 23rd Infantry (Americal) Division in Vietnam for repeatedly returning to a burning helicopter to rescue others despite being injured himself.

· †First Lieutenant Robert Thomas Rice, Jr. USA – Battery G-1 (Xavier University) – Silver Star for conspicuous gallantry in action near Pleiku, Vietnam · Colonel Thomas L. Ridge USMC – Company F-3 (University of Illinois-Chicago) – Commander of the 3rd Battalion 1st Marine Division; Silver Star, Legion of Merit for Valor, and three Purple Hearts for actions leading his men to safety in the retreat from the Chosin Reservoir during the Korean War

· Major Charles Burton Robbins USA – (University of Nebraska) – Member of Pershing’s original Company A; founding member of the Varsity Rifles, which became the Pershing Rifles; awarded Silver Star and Purple Heart for gallantry in action during the Philippine Insurrection; Adjutant of the 67th and 69th Infantry Brigades during World War I;

· Colonel Norman R. Rosen USA – Company A-8 (City College of New York) –Silver Star for gallantry in action during World War II.

· †First Lieutenant Gregory C. Schoper USA – Company C-4 (Clemson University) –Silver Star for gallantry in action near Tay Ninh, Vietnam

· †Second Lieutenant Justin Lee Sisson USA – Company M-16 – (Florida State University) Two bronze Stars and Purple Heart for gallantry in action in Iraq

· †First Lieutenant David B Wainwright USA – Company F-1 (Oho University) – Distinguished Flying Cross for heroism in aerial flight as pilot of an Army medical evacuation helicopter

· +Captain Robert D. Walden – Company C-4 (Clemson University) – Soldier’s Medal for bravery in protecting his troops from the effects of an ammunition fire while serving with the 1st Infantry Division, Vietnam

· Colonel (later Lieutenant General) Christopher P. Weggeman USAF – Company E-3 (Purdue University) – Distinguished Flying Cross for heroism in aerial flight as an F-16 squadron commander during Operation Iraqi Freedom

· First Lieutenant (later Colonel) Paul Wharton USA – Company A-12 (Northeastern University) – Silver Star for conspicuous gallantry in action and Bronze Star for valor, for action with the 101st Airborne Division near Tam Ky, Vietnam, 1969; civilian Program Manager for Afghan National Army Logistical Training 2007-2012

Military – Fallen Brothers

Killed in action: Deaths resulting directly or indirectly from hostile action

Killed in the line of duty: Deaths resulting from other than hostile action, such as aircraft accidents, training accidents, etc.

World War II

· Army Lieutenant Oscar H. Alexis – Company A-2 (University of Nebraska) – Killed in action 25 June 1944, Montieri, Italy

· Marine Corps Major Kenneth D. Bailey – Company C-3 (University of Illinois) – Killed in action 26 September 1942, Guadalcanal

· Navy Lieutenant William S. Devereaux – Company A-2 (University of Nebraska) – Killed in action March 1943, Russell Islands

· Army First Lieutenant Archibald C. Dudley – Company C-4 (Clemson University) – Killed in action 6 December 1944, near Pachten, Germany

· Army Air Corps Second Lieutenant John B. Folsom, Jr., — Company C-4 (Clemson University) – Killed in action when his B-17 bomber was shot down near Berlin, Germany, 6 August 1945

· Army Air Corps First Lieutenant Robert Gehle Jobe – Company F-1 (Ohio University) – Killed in action over Altenkirchen, Germany 22 February 1944

· Army Air Corps Second Lieutenant Wallace Hembrough – Company F-3 (University of Illinois-Chicago) – Killed in action on February 21, 1945, northwestern Germany

· Army Second Lieutenant Howard T. Hirschel – Company D-5 (later A-8) (City College of New York) – Killed in action 24 December 1944 while embarked on a troopship sunk by a German U-Boat.

· Army Second Lieutenant Bernard Horowitz – Company D-5 (later A-8) (City College of New York) – Killed in action.

· Army First Lieutenant Howard C. Katz – Company D-5 (later A-8) (City College of New York) – Killed in action.

· Army First Lieutenant George S. Koushnareff – Company A-8 (City College of New York) – Died of wounds 16 November 1942, North Africa

· Army First Lieutenant Lee O’Brien – Company D-5 (later A-8) (City College of New York) – Killed in action.

· Navy Ensign Brooks L. Potter – Company A-2 (University of Nebraska) – Killed in the line of duty, 24 May 24, 1944, near Seattle, Washington in an aircraft accident

· Army First Lieutenant Hugh W. Wylie – Company A-1 (Ohio State University) – Killed in action, 17 Sep 1944, near Arnheim, Holland

Korea

· Army First Lieutenant James G. Hickerson – Company C-4 (Clemson University) – Died on 29 January 1951 of wounds received on 28 January 1951, Pusan Perimeter, Korea

· Army Second Lieutenant James J. Kiernan – Company D-8 (Fordham University) – Killed in action 18 August 1952, North Korea

Vietnam

· Marine Corps First Lieutenant Robert H. Aldrich – Company Q-5 (Pennsylvania Military College) – Killed in the line of duty 27 December 1971 when his helicopter crashed into the sea off the coast of Vietnam

· Marine Corps Second Lieutenant Jesse Rutledge Baker – Company C-4 (Clemson University) – Killed in action 18 August 1967, near Da Nang

· Army First Lieutenant William J. Brewer, Jr. – Company R-1 (Eastern Kentucky University) – Killed in action, 14 May 1970, while serving with the 2nd Squadron, 7th Cavalry, 1st Cavalry Division. Tay Ninh Province

· Army Major Anthony J. Broullon – Company Q-8 (Hofstra University) – Killed in the line of duty 8 September 1969 while serving as Advisor to the 4th Battalion, 25th ARVN Division, Long An

· Army Major Roy E. Congleton – Charter Member of Company L-4 (North Carolina State University) – Killed in action 21 December 1964

· Army First Lieutenant Frank Cesare Deusebio – Company D-8 (Fordham University) – Killed in action 18 March 1968

· Army Major Myron F. Diduryk – Company N-8 (St. Peter’s College) – Killed in action 24 April 1970

· Army First Lieutenant Gary Dennis Fernandez – Company Q-8 (Hofstra University) – Killed in action 7 January 1968, Binh Duong Provence

· Army First Lieutenant Raymond Joseph Flynn, Jr. — Troop L-1 (University of Toledo) – Killed in action 17 December 1970 from wounds received 2 December 1970 while piloting a helicopter near Ba Xugen Province

· Army Private First Class Galen Dean Grethen – Company G-2 (Iowa State University) – Killed in action 16 April 1966 while serving as a combat medic with the 101st Airborne Division near Phan Thiet, Vietnam

· Air Force First Lieutenant John Charles Hauschildt – Company F-3 (University of Illinois-Chicago) – Killed in action 5 October 1965, near Tuy Hoa

· Army First Lieutenant John Robert Hagood — Company A-2 and National Headquarters (University of Nebraska) – Killed in action 1 November 1969, Quang Binh

· Army Captain Richard J. Hock – Company F-1 (Ohio University) – Killed in the line of duty 16 January 1972, Thua Thien

· Army First Lieutenant Richard Douglas Hogarth – Company D-1 (University of Akron) – Killed in action 6 May 1966, Binh Dinh Province

· Army First Lieutenant Vassar W. Hurt III – Company B-15 (later O-4) (Virginia State University) – Died of wounds 2 May 1970, Quang Tri

· Army Captain John J. Kalen – Company A-12 (Northeastern University) – Killed in action, 16 September 1969, near Pleiku

· Sergeant Sanford J. Ledbetter – Company D-7 (University of Arkansas) – Killed in action when his tank was hit by enemy fire while assigned to the 2nd Squadron, 1st Cavalry, 27 Aug 1969, Binh Thuan Province

· Army First Lieutenant Phillip Lewis Lee – Company A-1 (Ohio State University) – Killed in action as a result of wounds received from an earlier engagement

· Army Major David R. Mackey – Company B-3 (Western Kentucky University) – Killed in action 17 September 1969, near Long An

· Army First Lieutenant Terry Lee Manz – Company D-2 (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee) – Killed in the line of duty 28 January 1967

· Army Major Antonio M. Mavroudis – Company A-8 (City College of New York) – Killed in action, 28 October 1967, Quang Tin Province

· Army Captain Fred Howell McMurray, Jr. – Company C-4 (Clemson University) – Missing in action, presumed killed in action, 13 November 1974, Thua Thien Province

· Army First Lieutenant James A. Merrett – Company D-10 (Arizona State University) – Killed in action 12 December 1968, Hau Nghia Province

· Army First Lieutenant Emory George Mikula – Company N-8 (St Peter’s College) – Killed in action 13 October 1966 after completing a medical assistance mission while serving as a Civil Affairs Officer with the 173rd Airborne Brigade

· Army Captain Michael R. Odum – Company M-6 (later M-16) (Florida State University) – Killed in action 11 September 1969, Phong Dinh Province

· Army Captain Christopher J. O’Sullivan – Company D-8 (Fordham University) – Killed in action 30 May 1965, Quang Ngai Province

· Army Major Allen Pasco – Company A-8 (City College of New York) – Killed in action, 6 July 1968, Binh Thuan Province

· Army First Lieutenant Michael Peterson — Troop L-1 (University of Toledo) — Killed in action 24 October 1970, Phuoc Tuy Province

· Army First Lieutenant Robert Thomas Rice, Jr – Battery G-1 (Xavier University) – Killed in action 8 August 8 1970, near Pleiku

· Army First Lieutenant Gregory C. Schoper – Company C-4 (Clemson University) – Killed in action 14 February 1970, Tay Ninh

· Army Second Lieutenant Gary Arnold Scott – Company F-8 (Syracuse University) – Killed in action 29 March 1968, Hue

· Air Force Captain Robert Wilbur Smith – Squadron A-15 (later C-8) (University of Maryland) – Killed in action 17 April 1970 when his F-4 fighter jet crashed during a close air support mission over Binh Dinh Province

· Army Captain Charles F. Thomas, IV – Company B-3 (Western Kentucky University) – Killed in action 8 April 8 1971, Binh Dinh Province

· Army First Lieutenant Paul W. Wahler, Jr. – Company C-2 (University of Wisconsin) – Killed in the line of duty, 18 December 1967, Kanh Hoa Province

· Army First Lieutenant David B Wainwright – Company F-1 (Oho University) – Killed in action 4 October 1967, n

Army Captain Robert D. Walden – Company C-4 (Clemson University) – Killed in the line of duty, 15 March 1970, while protecting his troops from the effects of an ammunition fire

· Army First Lieutenant Sterling A. Wall – Company A-12 (Northeastern University) – Killed in the line of duty, 24 August 1967, Pleiku Province

· Army Captain John F. Young – Company A-8 (City College of New York) – Killed in action, 16 January 1968, An Giang Province

Afghanistan

· Army Sergeant Gregory Owens Jr. – Company Q-17 (Prairie View A&M University) – Killed in action, 20 July 2009, from the combined effects of an improvised explosive device and ground attack near Maydan Shahr

· Army Second Lieutenant Justin Sisson – Company M-16 (Florida State University) – Killed in action, 3 June 2013, by a suicide bomber near Tsamkani

Iraq

· Army Second Lieutenant Jeffrey C. Graham – Company C-1 (University of Kentucky) – Killed in action, 19 February 2004, from the effects of a bomb blast as warned his platoon of an impending attack near Kalidiyah

· Army Captain Matthew C. Mattingly – Battery G-1 (Xavier University) – Killed in action 13 September 2006, Mosul

· Army Captain Jonathan D. Grassbaugh – Company E-8 (later T-8) (Johns Hopkins University) – Killed in action 7 April 2007 by an improvised explosive device near Zaganiyah

· Army First Lieutenant Ryan Patrick Jones – Company E-12 (Worcester Polytechnic Institute) – Killed in action May 2, 2007 from the effects of a roadside bomb; Baghdad

· Army First Lieutenant Michael L. Runyan – Battery G-1 (Xavier University) – Killed in action 21 July 2010, from the effects of an improvised explosive device; Muqdaiyah

· Army Captain Kafele H. Sims – Company G-8 (Clarkson University) – Killed in the line of duty 16 June 2009, Mosul

Other

· Navy Ensign Robert J. Crossan – Company C-12 (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) – Killed in the line of duty near Galveston, TX, during Navy pilot training, 1978

· Army Colonel Robert J. Kelly – Company A-12 (Northeastern University) – Killed in the line of duty as a result of a helicopter crash while serving as Assistant Chief of Staff, G2, Hq V Corps; 23 February 1993, Weisbaden AB, Germany

· Army Air Corps Cadet Robert A. Nelson – Company A-2 (University of Nebraska) – Killed in the line of duty during pilot training, 28 April 1941

· Army Second Lieutenant Kenneth F. Tempero – Company A-2 and National Headquarters (University of Nebraska) – Killed in the line of duty near Eglin AFB, FL, while undergoing Army Ranger training, 1961. National Commander, 1960-61

· Air Force Captain Robert A. Yates – Company E-8 (New York University) – Missing and presumed killed in the line of duty when his RB-57F reconnaissance aircraft disappeared over the Back Sea near Odessa, Soviet Union, on 14 December 1965, presumably from a Soviet surface-to-air missile strike